2014 ArtCraft Show!!!!!

November 15, 2014

ArtCraft PC 2014 final LRHere are all the details!

WHO Over 20 Downtown artists and 30 regional artists working in fine arts and crafts across diverse media.

WHAT 27th annual Holiday Open Studio and Sale
Largest collection of fine art & craft for the holiday season

WHEN Saturday, December 6, 2014, from 10am to 7pm.
Sunday, December 7, 2014, from 11am to 5pm.

WHERE The ArtCraft Building, 2570 Superior Avenue, Cleveland 44114
Free Parking available. Elevator access.

WHY An opportunity for the public to purchase high-quality artby local artists at reasonable prices.

ABOUT The ArtCraft Open Studio & Sale began in 1981 as ‘The Bohemian Department Store’ an event hosted by artists in the Tower Press Building. This grew into the ‘Eat at Art’s’ exhibit at SPACES has always been held on the first weekend in December. It has been hosted by artists in the ArtCraft Building for the past 25 years.

CONTACT Call Mark Yasenchack at 216 407-3685 or mark.yasenchack@yahoo.com for more information.
Visit our website for a complete list of participating artists and images of their work:

https://artcraftstudio.wordpress.com/

Participating Artists:       (N)=new participating artists
Mixed Media
Nina Vivian Huryn
Nancy Luken
Elaine Thomas,
Nick Bresler
Abbey Blake (N)
Melinda Placko (N)
Pat Symons
Kris Barnes
Lisa Yanofsky (N)

Clothing & accessories
April Firstencel
Peggy Wertheim
Kate Disch
Annadele Alpacas
Noelle Whitehouse (N)
Mary Urbas (N)
Christina Selvey Urbas (N)
Rose Meredino (N)

Hand-crafted confectioneries & soap
Better Bit of Butter Cookies
Barbara Bloom Soaps
Belloa Botanicals
Brimfield Bread Oven (N)

Clay
Diane Bjel
Mark Yasenchack
Ikuko Mikowski
Gary Divoky
Todd Leech
Stephanie Craig
Geno Luketic
Bonnie Gordon
Billy Ritter

Jewelry
David & Roberta Williamson
Deborah Woolfork
Michael Romanik
Patti Fields
Brandon Holschul
Cathy Paetz
Grace Stokes
Jennifer Cabic (N)

Glass
Earl James & Linda Zmina
Graham Fox
Mike Davis
Robert Colby

Photography
Larry Kasperek & Al Fuchs

Paintings
Janet Luken
Randy Maxin
Bonnie Dolin
Marylin Farinacci
Rita Schuenemann
Wally Kaplan
Alan Mintz
Collin Thomas
George Kocar
Matthew Gallagher (N)

Wood & Furniture
Domenic Fiorello (N)

Paper Arts
Bill Mahon

2570 OPEN STUDIOS
Floor 1
Cleveland Print Room
Floor 2
Jim Baron
Floor 4
Marylin Farinacci
Floor 5

Pulsar Paper
The Fount Leather

2530 OPEN STUDIOS
Floor 3
Michaelangelo’s
Photography (N)with
Lit-Up Candles (N)
and Rob Crombie (N)
Floor 4
Society for
Photographic Education (N)


2014 ArtCraft Show Information

August 28, 2014

The dates for this year’s ArtCraft Studio Show, our 27th are Saturday and Sunday, December 6 & 7, 2014.


 

If you would like to be on our mailing list please email Mark at mark.yasenchack@yahoo.com.

A list of participating artists will be up in a few weeks.


 

Artists interested in exhibiting: please contact Mark at mark.yasenchack@yahoo.com.

We look for artists with an individual style and impeccable craftsmanship.

Assembled or buy and sell work is never acceptable.


Thank you!

December 15, 2013

thank you 2The artists of the ArtCraft Studio Show would like to thank everyone who came to the show and made it such a great success!
THANK YOU!
Thank you for supporting local artists.
Thank you for choosing the warehouse ambiance of the ArtCraft Building with its wonderful elevator operators, Fletcher and John.
Thank you for making the choice of handmade artwork to give as a gift.
Thank you and may your new year be wonderful!


ArtCraft Open Studio Show this weekend!

December 5, 2013

The 26th annual ArtCraft Open Studio Show this weekend!

Saturday, December 7th, 10-7pm

Sunday, December 8th 11-5pm

ArtCraft PC 2013 R3


Our 2013 eBlast invitation for the ArtCraft Show

November 28, 2013

ArtCraft FLYER 2013 R2


Terra Vista Open House

November 27, 2013

2013terravista

Our friends and neighbors at Terra Vista are having their annual open studio the same weekend as ArtCraft making this a hot spot for fine art and craft by local artists!

The TerraVista Studios Holiday Show & Sale is free and open to the public and located in the Cleveland Arts QuARTer at 1400 East 30th Street, Suite #401 in Cleveland (between Superior and St. Clair, just off the I-90 Superior exit).

Hours are:

Friday December 6: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Saturday, December 7: 12 – 7 p.m.

Sunday, December 8: 12 – 4 p.m.

Secure parking is available in the front and side of the building (elevator access is also available).

Please visit our website: http://www.terravistastudios.com for complete details.


Thanks to Leave to the Cleve for the announcement

November 20, 2013

Thanks to Leave to the Cleve 

for the props!


Map to ArtCraft

November 11, 2013

AC-mapPINK


This year’s Postcard!!!!!

November 9, 2013

ArtCraft PC 2013 R3

Working with designer Jeff Balazs is my favorite part of preparing for the ArtCraft Holiday Sale, and this moment, posting the postcard image, thrills me every year!


2013 ArtCraft Holiday Show ARTIST ROSTER

November 7, 2013

This year’s roster for the ArtCraft Holiday Show

(N) denotes artist new to the show

Clay

1. Diane Bjel

2. Mark Yasenchack

3. Billy Ritter

4. Ikuko Mikowski

5. Gary Divoky

6. Todd Leech & Stephanie Craig

7. Geno Luketic (N)

8. Bonnie Gordon

Jewelry

9. David & Roberta Williamson

10. Deborah Woolfork

11. Michael Romanik

12. Grace Chin

13. Patti Fields

14. Brandon Holschul

15. Cindy Markle & Pamula Nichols

16. Cathy Paetz

17. Kim Schoel

18. Allison Dolin Carey

19. Sandra Curry (N)

20. Grace Stokes

Glass

21. Earl James & Linda Zmina

22. Graham Fox

23. Mike Davis (N)

Paintings

24. Janet Luken

25. Randy Maxin

26. Bonnie Dolin

27. Rita Schuenemann

28. Wally Kaplan

29. Alan Mintz

30. Collin Thomas (N)

31. Merrick Presser (N)

32. George Kocar

Photography

33. Larry Kasperek & Al Fuchs

34. Jim Baron

Mixed Media

35. Mary Ann Weber

36. Nina Vivian Huryn, tooled leather & fiber

37. Nancy Luken, lamps

38. Republic of Cute, polymer clay sculpture (N)

39. Elaine Thomas, sculptured dolls

40. Ann Bort, sculpture

41. Debbie Apple-Presser

42. Nick Bresler (N)

43. Center for Arts-Inspired Learning, ArtWorks Apprentice Exhibit (N)

44. Brittyn DeWerth, Graphic Designer (N)

45. Nancy Cintron (GoodGoatGallery) (N)

Paper Arts

46. RNR Creations, greeting cards

47. Bill Mahon, hand made paper

48. Pulsar Paper Products(Annual Open House)

Clothing & accessories

49. April Firstencel, Handbags (N)

50. Peggy Wertheim, dyed silk

51. Kate Disch, leather accessories

52. Wendy Mahon, dyed fabic accessories (N)

53. Annadele Alpacas (N)

Hand-crafted confectioneries & soap

54. Pomona Chocolates

55. Better Bit of Butter Cookies

56. Barbara Bloom, soaps (N)

57. Ashley Gooding, Fragrances (N)

58. Poison Berry Bakery (N)

Wood & Furniture

59. James Brindle (N)


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.